• White Sox
    CHW
  • Indians
    CLE

White Sox
White Sox

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-440100115.267.319.413
1-330101016.231.338.412
0-22000016.304.354.552
0-22000018.178.254.229
0-44000018.220.260.452
1-441110215.290.389.516
0-440000214.257.276.402
1-330100214.220.304.341
0-33000018.231.276.375
0-330000313.166.235.282
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
C. Volstad6.033342087-544.6687
C. Beck0.210020016-66.4016
J. Fry1.110000023-1410.8023

Indians
Indians

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-221002013.273.337.505
0-00000000.255.272.418
0-221001010.232.291.414
0-11000003.229.282.343
2-221202021.318.374.583
0-00000000.224.262.288
0-22000008.258.377.504
0-22000007.299.357.444
1-220121011.248.331.477
0-11000004.216.250.270
1-330110010.259.363.455
0-00000000.233.314.366
0-330000110.318.387.482
0-11000005.288.360.521
1-440100117.263.352.327
0-22000006.207.291.373
0-11000001.232.309.399
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Tomlin5.141106173-524.9873
J. Smith0.20000005-33.335
T. Olson0.10000104-40.004
Z. McAllister0.20000208-62.618
A. Miller0.20000206-61.446
B. Shaw0.100011012-73.5212
C. Allen1.00000209-72.949

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • CHW6
    • 1CLE
  • Stolen Bases

    • CHW0
    • 1CLE
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • CHW2
    • 14CLE
  • Total Bases

    • CHW9
    • 7CLE

Game Information

Progressive Field
  • Cleveland, Ohio 44199
Attendance: 30,036
69%
Capacity: 43,441
2:37
Home Plate Umpire - Lance Barrett, First Base Umpire - Mark Wegner, Second Base Umpire - Jim Reynolds, Third Base Umpire - Pat Hoberg
10/1/2017 Associated Press

Indians get AL-best 102nd victory, beat White Sox 3-1

Jay Bruce had a two-run single, Josh Tomlin pitched into the sixth inning and the Cleveland Indians got their AL-best 102nd victory, beating the Chicago White Sox 3-1 on Sunday in their regular-season finale.

WINJosh TomlinJ. Tomlin(10-9)5.1 IP, 1 ER, 6 K, 0 BB
LOSSChris VolstadC. Volstad(1-2)6.0 IP, 3 ER, 2 K, 4 BB
SAVECody AllenC. Allen(30)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningCHWCLE
1stBruce singled to right, Lindor and Kipnis scored, Ramírez to third.02
1stSantana hit sacrifice fly to center, Ramírez scored.03
5thBrantly homered to right (342 feet).13

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News