• Pirates
    PIT
  • Nationals
    WSH

Pirates
Pirates

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-44000008.279.348.404
2-441200018.274.334.381
1-440110111.279.363.485
0-440000117.254.331.468
0-330001115.262.366.370
1-330101217.251.306.393
0-440000114.227.265.319
0-22000029.160.276.296
0-22000016.164.179.236
0-00000000.000.500.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000105.212.329.404
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.200.200.200
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
G. Cole5.1833170103-624.26103
A.J. Schugel0.121110114-81.9714
J. Barbato0.10000005-44.135
A. Sanchez1.000002013-910.4513
D. Runzler0.222200219-115.4019
W. LeBlanc0.10000109-64.509

Nationals
Nationals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-331201119.285.339.454
0-440000218.320.414.602
0-00000000.158.250.193
2-441200023.301.404.529
2-441210121.321.384.545
4-442440017.301.355.572
2-441210217.229.324.396
0-00000000.261.320.478
0-330001225.225.285.344
0-00000000.167.247.275
0-330000113.272.317.482
0-330000110.130.161.241
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
S. Strasburg7.220028098-632.5298
O. Perez0.10000002-23.902
M. Grace1.021111020-104.3220

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • PIT2
    • 3WSH
  • Stolen Bases

    • PIT0
    • 1WSH
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • PIT10
    • 9WSH
  • Total Bases

    • PIT5
    • 23WSH

Game Information

Nationals Park
  • Washington, D.C. 20003
  • Line: WSH -210
  • Over/Under: 8
Attendance: 36,339
88%
Capacity: 41,506
3:06
Home Plate Umpire - Paul Nauert, First Base Umpire - Carlos Torres, Second Base Umpire - Chris Guccione, Third Base Umpire - Dana DeMuth
WINStephen StrasburgS. Strasburg(15-4)7.2 IP, 0 ER, 8 K, 2 BB
LOSSGerrit ColeG. Cole(12-12)5.1 IP, 3 ER, 7 K, 1 BB

Scoring Summary

InningPITWSH
1stZimmerman doubled to left, Rendon scored, Murphy thrown out at home.01
6thMurphy singled to left, Turner scored, Rendon to second.02
6thZimmerman homered to center (399 feet), Murphy scored.04
8thZimmerman homered to right (409 feet).05
8thWerth homered to center (394 feet).06
9thMcCutchen doubled to deep center, Marte scored.16

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News