• Astros
    HOU
  • Red Sox
    BOS

Astros
Astros

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-442102131.287.369.529
0-00000000.226.273.258
1-552121326.284.353.471
3-44230007.350.415.555
1-111101010.213.314.368
4-443431013.315.389.553
0-11000013.224.281.500
0-550000120.267.315.466
0-11000004.174.310.478
3-441331012.305.375.533
0-00000000.333.333.889
1-44011008.297.330.484
0-11000015.298.339.561
2-550210121.228.319.363
1-441110116.241.324.429
0-11000016.208.269.333
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
B. Peacock5.042212179-503.0079
F. Martes1.010000018-105.9118
J. Musgrove1.010000010-74.7710
T. Clippard1.000012015-94.8515
K. Giles1.000011018-102.3418

Red Sox
Red Sox

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-440210010.274.343.401
0-11000016.214.264.339
0-220001017.295.370.395
0-11000002.180.288.218
0-440000016.273.354.428
0-330001122.264.342.455
1-331110011.245.324.440
0-11000014.278.342.361
1-33010009.241.319.429
0-11000014.268.369.339
0-44000007.286.342.481
1-331100010.294.335.411
0-00000107.250.500.250
1-440100115.246.325.406
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
E. Rodriguez1.265522150-314.1950
B. Boyer1.264421040-264.3540
F. Abad0.100011011-52.9111
A. Maddox2.121102134-220.5234
M. Barnes1.032202119-143.9719
H. Hembree1.000001011-73.6311
H. Velazquez1.000011017-103.4817

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • HOU3
    • 6BOS
  • Stolen Bases

    • HOU0
    • 0BOS
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • HOU5
    • 10BOS
  • Total Bases

    • HOU30
    • 9BOS

Game Information

Fenway Park
  • Boston, Massachusetts 02297
Attendance: 34,222
91%
Capacity: 37,493
3:31
Home Plate Umpire - Joe West, First Base Umpire - Andy Fletcher, Second Base Umpire - Hunter Wendelstedt, Third Base Umpire - Alan Porter
9/29/2017 Associated Press

Astros (17 hits) pounce on Red Sox, win 12-2

Major league batting leader Jose Altuve had three of Houston's 17 hits, and the Astros chased Red Sox starter Eduardo Rodriguez in the second inning to win 12-2 on Thursday night and keep Boston from clinching the AL East title.

WINBrad PeacockB. Peacock(13-2)5.0 IP, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB
LOSSEduardo RodriguezE. Rodriguez(6-7)1.2 IP, 5 ER, 2 K, 2 BB

Scoring Summary

InningHOUBOS
1stGonzález doubled to right center, Springer, Altuve and Correa scored.30
2ndBregman homered to left (396 feet), Springer scored.50
2ndMoreland homered to right (401 feet).51
2ndBogaerts singled to right, Vázquez scored, Bradley Jr. to second.52
4thCorrea hit a ground rule double to deep right, Bregman scored, Altuve to third.62
4thGurriel reached on infield single to shortstop, Altuve scored, Correa to third, González to second.72
4thMaybin singled to left, Correa scored, González to third, Gurriel to second.82
4thGonzález scored, Gurriel to third, Maybin to second on passed ball by Vázquez.92
6thMcCann homered to right (410 feet).102
7thCorrea homered to center (381 feet), Fisher scored.122

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News