• Rockies
    COL
  • Diamondbacks
    ARI

Rockies
Rockies

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-330000112.332.398.606
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000106.249.277.503
0-330000115.314.378.419
0-11000014.222.391.222
0-330000210.251.327.401
0-11000014.234.262.354
0-330000216.306.369.584
0-00000000.133.316.200
2-330200012.329.360.483
1-330100015.233.305.443
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-330100011.273.322.370
1-33010007.239.337.284
0-00000000.125.222.125
0-11000014.333.333.333
0-00000000.125.125.156
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-22000004.278.325.410
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
C. Bettis0.135530034-176.2334
C. Rusin2.221102132-232.3432
A. Senzatela1.000012021-134.6921
A. Ottavino1.021112026-145.4026
Z. Rosscup0.210001013-94.9113
C. Estevez1.100001016-116.5116
S. Carle1.010000016-106.7516

Diamondbacks
Diamondbacks

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-331102124.245.331.363
3-550300016.249.352.498
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-331001118.251.358.488
1-332111223.309.417.587
0-00000000.250.279.469
2-442210011.291.363.736
0-00000000.248.283.364
0-331011124.263.315.444
0-00000000.000.000.000
2-440240112.263.325.455
0-00000000.318.412.477
0-440000116.270.350.410
0-00000000.154.154.231
0-330000112.049.093.049
0-11000002.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Z. Godley8.0500070103-643.00103
B. Shipley1.000012017-95.6817

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • COL5
    • 1ARI
  • Stolen Bases

    • COL0
    • 0ARI
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • COL8
    • 9ARI
  • Total Bases

    • COL6
    • 15ARI

Game Information

Chase Field
  • Phoenix, Arizona 85099
  • Line: ARI -176
  • Over/Under: 10
Attendance: 20,317
42%
Capacity: 48,633
2:53
Home Plate Umpire - Phil Cuzzi, First Base Umpire - Tom Hallion, Second Base Umpire - Mark Ripperger, Third Base Umpire - Rob Drake
9/14/2017 Associated Press

Pollock, Martinez lead Godley, Diamondbacks over Rockies 7-0

A.J. Pollock had four RBI for the second straight day, J.D. Martinez homered for the 10th time in 11 games and the Arizona Diamondbacks extended their NL wild-card lead with a 7-0 victory over the Colorado Rockies on Thursday.

WINZack GodleyZ. Godley(8-7)8.0 IP, 0 ER, 7 K, 0 BB
LOSSChad BettisC. Bettis(1-3)0.1 IP, 5 ER, 0 K, 3 BB

Scoring Summary

InningCOLARI
1stGoldschmidt singled to left, Blanco scored, Iannetta to third, Lamb to second.01
1stDrury walked, Lamb scored, Goldschmidt to third, Martinez to second.02
1stPollock doubled to deep center, Goldschmidt, Martinez and Drury scored.05
3rdMartinez homered to right center (423 feet).06
5thPollock singled to center, Goldschmidt scored, Martinez to second.07

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News