• Phillies
    PHI
  • Nationals
    WSH

Phillies
Phillies

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-551100023.288.360.422
1-442101117.290.337.467
2-443231231.304.418.725
4-552430113.285.341.498
2-551230013.224.279.392
2-331201018.247.326.325
0-11000015.238.288.432
0-330000320.338.386.462
2-550210122.188.188.250
0-11000015.286.286.429
0-11000002.257.307.390
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000003.194.259.295
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Thompson5.077520185-545.2385
Y. Rios1.053301128-136.1028
H. Milner1.020011022-121.9322
H. Neris1.021102014-103.1114

Nationals
Nationals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
3-442331014.281.333.439
2-442200017.329.384.488
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11010003.500.500.500
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
2-441201018.322.382.550
2-551220014.303.361.562
1-551100011.302.401.537
0-441001222.233.289.353
4-552450013.270.318.486
0-440000119.163.191.256
0-22000008.182.237.236
1-11110003.184.259.224
0-11000017.267.313.267
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Scherzer6.0644371104-712.32104
O. Perez0.043300111-84.2511
M. Albers1.010000017-111.6817
B. Kintzler1.000000012-72.4512
S. Kelley0.033300112-67.9912
S. Doolittle1.000003016-132.2516

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • PHI3
    • 3WSH
  • Stolen Bases

    • PHI0
    • 1WSH
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • PHI4
    • 10WSH
  • Total Bases

    • PHI25
    • 27WSH

Game Information

Nationals Park
  • Washington, D.C. 20003
  • Line: WSH -390
  • Over/Under: 8
Attendance: 29,837
72%
Capacity: 41,506
3:27
Home Plate Umpire - Jeff Kellogg, First Base Umpire - Will Little, Second Base Umpire - James Hoye, Third Base Umpire - Sean Barber
9/9/2017 Associated Press

Taylor's inside-the-park slam lifts Nats over Phillies

Michael A. Taylor raced for an inside-the-park grand slam when center fielder Odubel Herrera misplayed his line drive, and the Washington Nationals moved closer to a second straight NL East title with an 11-10 win over the Philadelphia Phillies.

WINMax ScherzerM. Scherzer(14-5)6.0 IP, 4 ER, 7 K, 3 BB
LOSSJake ThompsonJ. Thompson(1-2)5.0 IP, 5 ER, 0 K, 2 BB
SAVESean DoolittleS. Doolittle(17)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningPHIWSH
1stWilliams homered to center (402 feet), Herrera and Hoskins scored.30
1stZimmerman singled to center, Kendrick scored, Murphy to second.31
2ndTurner singled to left, Taylor scored.32
3rdTaylor inside-the-park home run to deep center (327 feet), Murphy, Zimmerman and Wieters scored.36
4thMurphy grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Turner scored, Kendrick out at second.37
6thCrawford doubled to right, Kim scored, Alfaro to third.47
6thTurner homered to left center (421 feet), Stevenson scored.49
6thZimmerman singled to shallow right center, Kendrick scored, Murphy to third.410
7thHoskins homered to center (402 feet), Hernández and Herrera scored.710
8thTaylor tripled to left, Rendon scored.711
9thFranco homered to left center (421 feet), Hoskins and Williams scored.1011

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News