• Diamondbacks
    ARI
  • Rockies
    COL

Diamondbacks
Diamondbacks

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-550100120.298.351.454
2-442201020.266.348.413
0-331002121.255.365.508
0-551000322.314.424.597
2-551240226.237.323.597
1-550100118.266.325.459
1-440100121.244.340.408
0-111002015.169.269.338
1-11010003.271.320.447
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-110001110.082.182.082
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000003.238.333.491
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
P. Corbin5.122134096-553.8396
J.J. Hoover0.200001012-74.1512
D. Hernandez0.22000006-55.066
A. Chafin0.10000105-33.115
A. Bradley1.000010018-121.2918
F. Rodney1.000000020-134.3420

Rockies
Rockies

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-330001119.338.402.618
1-222101020.315.381.413
0-330001114.303.360.579
0-330011019.270.360.502
0-440000118.281.329.377
1-440100018.335.366.495
0-440000121.228.307.424
1-440100014.276.385.408
0-11000015.103.133.207
0-11000018.048.130.095
0-00000000.375.375.375
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11010001.250.471.250
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.152.152.182
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Gray5.0533361100-624.26100
C. Rusin1.111011024-142.3424
P. Neshek0.200002011-61.5311
J. McGee1.010000015-103.2015
M. Dunn0.102220014-54.8914
T. Chatwood0.210001015-95.0015

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • ARI4
    • 6COL
  • Stolen Bases

    • ARI1
    • 0COL
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • ARI6
    • 10COL
  • Total Bases

    • ARI12
    • 6COL

Game Information

Coors Field
  • Denver, Colorado 80299
  • Line: COL -130
  • Over/Under: 12
Attendance: 39,442
78%
Capacity: 50,490
3:38
Home Plate Umpire - Paul Emmel, First Base Umpire - Scott Barry, Second Base Umpire - Quinn Wolcott, Third Base Umpire - Brian O'Nora
9/3/2017 Associated Press

D-backs lean on Corbin, Martinez in 6-2 win over Rockies

Patrick Corbin pitched effectively into the sixth inning, J.D. Martinez hit a three-run home run and the Arizona Diamondbacks won their season-high ninth straight, beating the Colorado Rockies 6-2 on Saturday night.

WINPatrick CorbinP. Corbin(13-11)5.1 IP, 1 ER, 4 K, 3 BB
LOSSJon GrayJ. Gray(6-4)5.0 IP, 3 ER, 6 K, 3 BB

Scoring Summary

InningARICOL
1stMartinez homered to center (449 feet), Marte and Goldschmidt scored.30
4thReynolds grounded into double play, third to second to first, LeMahieu scored, Arenado out at second.31
6thHerrmann scored, Corbin to third, Peralta to second on wild pitch by Rusin.41
6thReynolds grounded out to second, LeMahieu scored, Arenado to third.42
9thMartinez singled to center, Marte scored, Lamb to third.52
9thLamb scored, Martinez to third on wild pitch by Chatwood.62

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News