• Diamondbacks
    ARI
  • Rockies
    COL

Diamondbacks
Diamondbacks

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-441001227.299.353.457
1-440101019.239.335.493
2-442211118.267.327.460
0-331002017.317.428.603
1-332111114.231.320.582
1-551100218.269.318.446
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-331111216.257.364.511
1-22010009.250.280.458
1-11011001.241.274.339
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11113003.244.341.410
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-220110110.222.239.289
0-220000010.259.340.410
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
T. Walker5.0300310093-593.4293
D. Hernandez0.22220009-65.409
J. De La Rosa0.000010010-44.4710
J.J. Hoover0.10000003-24.243
S. Bracho0.013320014-66.7514
A. Chafin1.020001017-133.1317
A. Bradley1.00001007-31.317
F. Rodney1.000011015-84.4415

Rockies
Rockies

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-440200114.340.403.621
1-550100117.315.379.408
1-331101222.305.361.583
0-331002220.272.361.506
1-332102126.285.333.383
2-441221116.242.312.363
0-550000215.278.391.417
1-440130117.231.309.429
0-11000014.163.180.245
0-00000106.182.438.182
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000107.222.417.333
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000004.256.281.525
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
K. Freeland4.053334074-443.8974
C. Estevez1.231111029-226.4529
Z. Rosscup0.10000103-38.313
A. Ottavino0.203331024-115.4024
M. Dunn0.122200114-94.5314
S. Oberg2.000002018-135.5518

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • ARI8
    • 7COL
  • Stolen Bases

    • ARI2
    • 0COL
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • ARI12
    • 9COL
  • Total Bases

    • ARI17
    • 12COL

Game Information

Coors Field
  • Denver, Colorado 80299
  • Line: COL -112
  • Over/Under: 12
Attendance: 29,628
59%
Capacity: 50,490
3:48
Home Plate Umpire - Brian O'Nora, First Base Umpire - Paul Emmel, Second Base Umpire - Scott Barry, Third Base Umpire - Quinn Wolcott
9/2/2017 Associated Press

Diamondbacks start key series with 9-5 win over Rockies

Taijuan Walker struck out a career-high 10, Daniel Descalso homered and the surging Arizona Diamondbacks started a key weekend series with a 9-5 victory over the Colorado Rockies on Friday night.

WINTaijuan WalkerT. Walker(8-7)5.0 IP, 0 ER, 10 K, 3 BB
LOSSKyle FreelandK. Freeland(11-9)4.0 IP, 3 ER, 4 K, 3 BB

Scoring Summary

InningARICOL
1stPollock singled to left, Peralta scored, Iannetta to second.10
2ndWalker reached on infield single to first, Drury scored.20
3rdMartinez hit sacrifice fly to right, Pollock scored.30
6thFuentes singled to right, Martinez scored, Lamb to second.40
6thGonzález doubled to deep right, Desmond scored.41
6thStory hit sacrifice fly to center, González scored.42
7thPollock scored on throwing error by pitcher Ottavino, Goldschmidt safe at second on throwing error by first baseman Reynolds.52
7thLamb singled to right, Goldschmidt scored, Martinez to third.62
7thDescalso homered to right (384 feet), Martinez and Lamb scored.92
7thGonzález grounded out to second, Arenado scored, Reynolds to third, Desmond to second.93
7thStory doubled to deep right, Reynolds and Desmond scored.95

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News