• Dodgers
    LAD
  • Diamondbacks
    ARI

Dodgers
Dodgers

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-442111123.308.375.547
2-442201018.307.399.525
2-551220015.348.441.561
0-551000022.263.340.609
1-441101221.240.368.317
1-440130114.224.317.461
1-330110012.284.406.511
0-440000011.223.338.433
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.500.500.750
0-22000028.000.000.000
1-11110005.500.500.625
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000004.258.334.475
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Y. Darvish5.05222101106-611.50106
B. Stewart1.132202134-221.6434
T. Watson0.10000004-23.994
B. Morrow0.222210017-92.8117
T. Cingrani0.200002010-75.8810
K. Jansen1.00000007-41.257

Diamondbacks
Diamondbacks

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-440211126.301.358.454
1-550100325.284.335.470
0-550000120.261.370.528
0-550000326.318.431.589
1-331111222.238.342.635
3-442300112.242.344.394
1-442120019.231.314.491
2-331221116.287.363.512
0-00000001.000.000.000
0-11000013.271.324.436
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000005.156.250.329
0-00000000.200.200.200
0-11000013.250.332.384
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Banda4.043314069-424.6069
J. Barrett1.033211123-141.9323
J. De La Rosa1.022211033-214.5033
T.J. McFarland2.000000018-133.4818
D. Hernandez1.000000010-50.0010

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • LAD3
    • 3ARI
  • Stolen Bases

    • LAD1
    • 2ARI
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • LAD14
    • 6ARI
  • Total Bases

    • LAD14
    • 17ARI

Game Information

Chase Field
  • Phoenix, Arizona 85099
  • Line: LAD -170
  • Over/Under: 9
Attendance: 31,396
65%
Capacity: 48,633
Umpires: Home Plate Umpire - Rob Drake, First Base Umpire - Alan Porter, Second Base Umpire - Alfonso Marquez, Third Base Umpire - Hunter Wendelstedt
8/11/2017 Associated Press

Turner, Hernandez help Dodgers hold off Diamondbacks

Justin Turner and Kike Hernandez drove in a combined five runs, helping Yu Darvish pick up his second win in as many starts for the Dodgers in their 8-6 victory over the Diamondbacks.

WINYu DarvishY. Darvish(2-0)5.0 IP, 2 ER, 10 K, 2 BB
LOSSAnthony BandaA. Banda(1-2)4.0 IP, 3 ER, 4 K, 1 BB
SAVEKenley JansenK. Jansen(30)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningLADARI
1stHernández doubled to deep left, Seager, Turner and Forsythe scored, Hernández to third on throwing error by shortstop Marte.30
3rdPeralta reached on infield single to second, Marte scored.31
4thMartinez homered to right center (383 feet).32
5thTaylor homered to left (397 feet).42
5thBellinger safe at second on throwing error by catcher Iannetta, Seager scored.52
5thBarnes reached on infield single to shortstop, Bellinger scored, Forsythe to third.62
6thTurner doubled to deep center, Farmer and Taylor scored.82
6thIannetta homered to left (357 feet), Descalso scored.84
8thMarte singled to center, Descalso and Iannetta scored.86

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News