• Cubs
    CHC
  • Nationals
    WSH

Cubs
Cubs

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-550120116.301.383.377
1-550100119.250.319.527
2-441200015.261.389.509
1-440110012.252.318.440
0-330001113.227.297.399
1-331110213.156.229.313
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-33000018.269.341.391
0-11100002.000.000.000
1-331101111.256.295.457
0-22000017.091.139.121
0-00000106.000.222.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.0001.000.000
1-11111003.277.375.426
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Lester6.031137090-583.6990
C. Edwards Jr.0.113320125-112.5625
B. Duensing0.01000001-13.181
P. Strop0.210001016-83.4516
F. Pena1.000000011-64.5011
W. Davis1.000002010-71.9310

Nationals
Nationals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-220101014.279.324.422
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000015.194.250.269
0-330000316.297.316.432
1-11011003.269.347.529
0-331001321.315.420.582
1-44011008.337.379.630
0-331001023.336.389.572
1-441120121.298.402.558
0-440000117.248.299.389
0-221002117.275.309.514
1-22010006.179.207.250
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11010001.330.395.573
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.0001.000.000
0-11000001.333.361.481
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Ross6.252237192-625.1292
M. Grace0.10000003-14.723
O. Perez0.200000011-83.7811
J. Blanton0.10000001-18.841
B. Treinen1.033301018-106.1118

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • CHC5
    • 3WSH
  • Stolen Bases

    • CHC1
    • 2WSH
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • CHC10
    • 8WSH
  • Total Bases

    • CHC13
    • 11WSH

Game Information

Nationals Park
  • Washington, D.C. 20003
  • Line: WSH -112
  • Over/Under: 10
Attendance: 37,097
89%
Capacity: 41,506
3:12
Home Plate Umpire - Chad Fairchild, First Base Umpire - David Rackley, Second Base Umpire - Larry Vanover, Third Base Umpire - Tim Timmons
WINFelix PenaF. Pena(1-0)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB
LOSSBlake TreinenB. Treinen(0-2)1.0 IP, 3 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
SAVEWade DavisW. Davis(16)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningCHCWSH
1stContreras singled to left, Rizzo scored, Contreras out stretching at second.10
1stZimmerman doubled to right, Harper scored, Zimmerman to third advancing on throw.11
7thCandelario homered to center (425 feet).21
7thRendon homered to left center (416 feet), Murphy scored.23
7thGoodwin singled to center, Taylor scored, Lind to third, T. Turner to second.24
9thLa Stella singled to left center, Caratini scored, Báez to third.34
9thJay doubled to deep right center, Báez and La Stella scored, Jay to third advancing on throw.54

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News