• Cubs
    CHC
  • Nationals
    WSH

Cubs
Cubs

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-441210219.252.318.433
1-440111025.261.391.504
0-441001113.259.393.510
1-551110223.259.333.563
2-551210322.263.300.474
1-440100123.160.222.240
1-110113014.275.345.396
0-22000018.077.143.077
0-11000015.231.299.406
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000005.316.397.390
0-220001012.000.214.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11110002.268.380.415
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
E. Butler5.040001064-423.7164
C. Edwards Jr.1.000003013-91.7213
P. Strop1.010002022-153.5422
K. Uehara0.210000010-72.7710
B. Duensing0.01000003-23.343
J. Grimm0.10000006-34.286
H. Rondon0.122200011-84.7111
W. Davis0.232212028-162.0028

Nationals
Nationals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-440101022.271.309.415
1-550100222.271.336.552
3-550300115.321.423.592
0-550000221.344.384.645
1-441100017.340.392.574
1-440100119.290.395.532
2-441210016.257.310.392
2-44120019.277.308.521
0-22000016.152.200.152
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000005.324.390.569
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11012005.346.373.500
0-00100000.198.255.275
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
G. Gonzalez6.0211581113-642.87113
B. Treinen1.131101028-205.6728
E. Romero0.20000005-43.285
M. Grace0.233311017-134.8517
M. Albers0.11000108-41.938

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • CHC1
    • 6WSH
  • Stolen Bases

    • CHC1
    • 0WSH
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • CHC8
    • 11WSH
  • Total Bases

    • CHC14
    • 16WSH

Game Information

Nationals Park
Coverage: MLBN
  • Washington, D.C. 20003
  • Line: WSH -156
  • Over/Under: 10
Attendance: 29,651
71%
Capacity: 41,506
3:54
Home Plate Umpire - David Rackley, First Base Umpire - Larry Vanover, Second Base Umpire - Ryan Additon, Third Base Umpire - Chad Fairchild
6/27/2017 Associated Press

Cubs hold on after Nationals rally for 4 in 9th, win 5-4

Wade Davis struck out big league batting leader Ryan Zimmerman with runners on second and third to end Washington's ninth-inning rally, and the Chicago Cubs held off the Nationals 5-4 Monday night.

WINEddie ButlerE. Butler(4-2)5.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
LOSSGio GonzalezG. Gonzalez(7-2)6.0 IP, 1 ER, 8 K, 5 BB

Scoring Summary

InningCHCWSH
1stContreras homered to left (407 feet).10
8thAlmora Jr. reached on bunt single to first, Báez scored, Candelario to second.20
9thRizzo singled to left, La Stella scored, Rizzo to second on throwing error by left fielder Goodwin.30
9thHapp singled to right, Bryant scored.40
9thBáez doubled to deep right center, Happ scored.50
9thWieters singled to right, Murphy scored.51
9thDrew doubled to deep right, Wieters and Taylor scored.53
9thDifo scored, T. Turner to third, Harper to second on wild pitch by Davis.54

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News