• White Sox
    CHW
  • Indians
    CLE

White Sox
White Sox

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-662110117.167.167.250
2-442201019.258.324.387
2-442211123.250.294.281
1-551110016.100.217.100
3-441331014.452.500.645
1-551130318.333.368.833
1-551100121.222.222.333
2-440211019.167.286.167
2-55020019.250.308.417
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Gonzalez4.2833451101-534.22101
A. Swarzak1.210000025-180.0025
D. Jennings1.221102129-192.4529
T. Kahnle1.010002017-132.4517

Indians
Indians

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-550000325.205.279.359
1-441101228.324.415.765
2-551210220.241.313.414
0-330002120.156.289.281
3-441310016.250.324.406
1-550110019.200.200.400
2-330201013.242.306.273
2-440200015.313.476.375
1-441110116.091.200.227
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Tomlin1.287710242-2718.4742
S. Armstrong2.110025049-328.4449
B. Logan1.000000013-103.3813
Z. McAllister2.022212025-163.3825
D. Otero1.031100015-106.2315
M. Martinez1.010000012-70.0012

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • CHW4
    • 4CLE
  • Stolen Bases

    • CHW0
    • 0CLE
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • CHW9
    • 7CLE
  • Total Bases

    • CHW24
    • 20CLE

Game Information

Progressive Field
  • Cleveland, Ohio 44199
  • Line: CLE -200
  • Over/Under: 8
Attendance: 15,060
35%
Capacity: 43,441
3:32
Home Plate Umpire - Tim Timmons, First Base Umpire - James Hoye, Second Base Umpire - Will Little, Third Base Umpire - Jeff Kellogg
4/13/2017 Associated Press

White Sox score 5 in first, roll past Indians 10-4

Tim Anderson homered on the game's first pitch, Matt Davidson added a three-run shot in a five-run first inning and the Chicago White Sox beat the slumping Cleveland Indians 10-4 on Thursday.

WINAnthony SwarzakA. Swarzak(1-0)1.2 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB
LOSSJosh TomlinJ. Tomlin(0-2)1.2 IP, 7 ER, 0 K, 1 BB

Scoring Summary

InningCHWCLE
1stAnderson homered to left (366 feet).10
1stDavidson homered to right (401 feet), Asche and A. García scored.40
1stNarváez singled to shallow left, Sánchez scored.50
1stRamírez hit sacrifice fly to right, Lindor scored.51
2ndA. García singled to center, Cabrera and Abreu scored, A. García to second advancing on throw.71
5thBrantley homered to right center (396 feet).72
5thChisenhall doubled to deep right, Ramírez scored.73
8thAbreu singled to right, Anderson scored, Cabrera to second.83
8thAsche reached on infield single to second, Cabrera scored, Abreu to second.93
8thA. García singled to right, Abreu scored, Asche to second, Asche to third, A. García to second advancing on throw.103
8thGomes homered to left (381 feet).104

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News